October/November Academic Rep Election Results

Dim sgoriau eto. Mewngofnodi i Raddio

October/November Academic Rep Elections

Thank you to everyone who stood and congratulations to the winners, we look forward to working with you in the year ahead. We will contact successful candidates to remind them of their booking for training in the days ahead.

A full breakdown of voting is available on request by emailing union.elections@aber.ac.uk.

Positions where Re-Open Nominations (RON) were elected will be shared with the relevant Department to consider co-option.

 

Aberystwyth Business School

Role

Winner

Winner

Winner

Postgraduate Taught Representative (Generalist)

Szymon Goras

 

 

 

Postgraduate Taught Representative (Specialist)

Emily Godfrey

 

 

 

Year 1 Accounting Representative

James Evans

 

 

 

Year 1 Business and Management Representative

Rhiannon Richards

 

 

 

Year 1 Tourism Representative

Bethany Gould

 

 

 

Year 2 Business and Management Representative

Juyul Rana

 

Re-Open Nominations

 

Year 2 Marketing Representative

Matthew William Robinson

 

 

 

Year 2 Tourism Representative

Karolina Ciesla

 

 

 

Year 3 Tourism Representative

Julia Dybczynska

 

 

 

 

Aberystwyth Law School

BA Law Representative

Adam 'Milk' Burlingham

 

 

 

Postgraduate Research Representative

Manon Chirgwin

 

 

 

Socrates / Erasmus Representative

Martin Karaivanov

 

 

 

Welsh Medium Representative

Emily Mary Bennett

 

 

 

Year 1 LLB Representative

Megan Limburn

 

E Yetismis

 

 

Year 3 LLB Representative

Jess Rees

 

Re-Open Nominations

 

 

Department of Computer Science

Foundation Comp Sci Representative

Callum Bourton

 

 

 

 

Postgraduate Research Representative

Ekpo Out

 

 

 

 

Year 1 Comp Sci Representative

Arsalan Azmi

 

 

Joel Adams

 

Max Maxwell

 

Veronika Karsanova

 

Year 2 Comp Sci Representative

Felix Thomas

 

Alexandra Murphy

 

 

 

Year 3 Comp Sci Representative

Kamyab Sherafat

 

Morgan Jones

 

Ela Przezdziak

 

Re-Open Nominations

 

Year in Industry Representative

Kira Paul-Fitton

 

 

 

 

 

Department of English and Creative Writing

MA Literary Studies Representative

Courtney Melville

 

 

 

Year 1 English Literature and Creative Writing Representative

Alice Tucker

 

 

 

Year 1 English Literature Representative

Calum Ward

 

 

 

 

Year 1 Joint Honours Representative

Kristiana Dzenite

 

 

 

Year 2 Joint Honours Representative

Kirsty Fairfield

 

 

 

Year 3 English Literature and Creative Writing Representative

Jay Griffiths

 

 

 

Year 3 Joint Honours Representative

Carys Bevan

 

 

 

 

Department of Geography and Earth Sciences

MSC Environmental Change, Impact and Adaptation Representative

Callum Ringer

 

 

 

 

Year 1 Environmental Science Representative

Jacques Williams

 

 

 

Year 1 Geography Representative

Charlie Pugh

 

Iwan Davies

 

 

Year 1 Human Geography Representative

Simon Everson

 

 

 

Year 2 Environmental Earth Science Representative

Liza Riches

 

 

 

Year 2 Geography Representative

Amy Louise Mason

 

 

 

Year 2 Physical Geography Representative

Lauren Mitchell

 

 

 

Year 3 Geography Representative

Hannah Scott

 

Niamh Kerrigan

 

 

 

Department of History and Welsh History

MA Modern History Representative

Jacqueline Jarocki

 

 

 

MA Pre 20th Century Representative

Carys Murphy

 

 

 

Year 1 Welsh Medium Representative

Charlie Leah

 

 

 

Year 3 History Representative

Pippa Jones

 

 

 

Year 3 Joint and Combined Honours Representative

Eliza Loftus

 

 

 

 

Department of International Politics

Employability Officer

Benjamin Harris

 

 

 

Joint Honours Representative

Caoimhe Mallon

 

 

 

MA International Politics (Specialist) Representative

Charles Roberts

 

 

 

MA Welsh Politics Representative

Elin Rosser

 

 

 

Year 1 Representative

Oliver Parry

 

 

 

Year 2 Representative

Emily Shaw

 

 

 

 

Department of Mathematics

Foundation Year Representative

Ethan Atkinson

 

 

 

Welsh Medium Representative

Anwen Thomas

 

 

 

Year 4 Representative

Christoffer Svendsen

 

 

 

 

Department of Modern Languages

Year 1 German (Advanced) Representative

William Bullock

 

 

 

Year 2 Italian Representative

Samantha Davison

 

 

 

Year 3 Spanish Representative

Martyna Gardela

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Physics

Foundation Year Representative

John David Anthony

 

Robyn Vaughan-Williams

 

 

Joint Honours Representative

Sivert Hellvik Havso

 

 

 

Postgraduate Representative

Chloe Erin Sumner

 

 

 

Welsh Medium Representative

Jac Jones

 

 

 

Year 1 Representative

Kristy Bell

 

Peter McGoldrick

 

Tusharadri Mahmud

 

Year 2 Representative

Patryk Jesionka

 

 

 

Year 3 Representative

Benjamin Turner

 

 

 

 

Department of Psychology

Joint Honours Representative

Lauren Gough

 

 

 

Year 1 Representative

 

Angela Connor

 

Dimitra Koutselini

 

 

Year 3 Representative

 

Non Edwards

 

 

 

 

Department of Theatre, Film and Television

Postgraduate Research Representative

Kieran Holland

 

 

 

Year 1 Drama and Theatre Studies Representative

Rachel Barwise

 

 

 

Year 1 Film and Television Studies Representative

Lucy Platten

 

 

 

Year 1 Joint Honours Representative

Holly Gibson

 

 

 

Year 1 Media and Communication Studies Representative

Rachel Chestnutt

 

 

 

Year 3 Drama and Theatre Studies Representative

Aaron Phillips

 

 

 

 

Department of Welsh and Celtic Studies

Celtic Studies Representative

Sabrina Fackler

 

 

 

Year 1 Welsh Representative (First Language)

Elen Roach

 

 

 

Year 1 Welsh Representative (Second Language)

Liam James Powell

 

 

 

Year 2 Welsh Representative

Marged Elin Roberts

 

 

 

Year 3 Welsh Representative

Tonicha Berry

 

 

 

 

IBERS

MBIOL Representative

Rosedona Williams

 

 

 

MRES Representative

Molly Keith-Baker

 

 

 

MSC Animal, Livestock and Equine Science Representative

Chloe Harris

 

 

 

Postgraduate Representative

Katie Love

 

Michael Allcock

 

 

Year 1 Animal and Aquatic Sciences Representative

Cait Lowe

 

Damo-James Foster

 

 

Year 1 Biology and Health Representative

Benjamin Birch

 

Chelsea Nicklinson

 

 

Year 1 Foundation Degree Representative

Cara Blakemore

 

 

 

Year 2 Agricultural and Environmental Sciences Representative

Dewi Davies

 

 

 

Year 2 Animal and Aquatic Sciences Representative

Helen Hein

 

Elizabeth Silvester

 

 

Year 2 Biology and Health Representative

Joshua Carson

 

Zoë Jenkins

 

 

Year 3 Animal and Aquatic Sciences Representative

Sarah Davey

 

 

 

Year 3 Biology and Health Representative

Damian Stephen Clark

 

 

 

 

School of Art

Postgraduate Representative

Wayne Summers

 

 

 

Year 1 Representative

Charlotte Goode

 

Ellie Worrall-Mason

 

 

Year 3 Representative

Diana Goncharuk

 

Carolina Morales

 

 

 

School of Education

Welsh Medium Representative

Ffion Margetson

 

 

 

Year 1 Childhood Studies Representative

Beck Jones

 

Ffion Taylor

 

 

Year 1 Education Representative

Re-Open Nominations

 

 

Year 2 Childhood Studies Representative

Rhea Sanders

 

 

 

 

Comments

Ni wnaed unrhyw sylw. Mewngofnodwch i roi sylw.